On this page, you find out which data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data and how we use it to improve your user experience. You therefore know exactly how we work.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the JobTeller service offered by the Xerius Child Benefit Fund non-profit organisation (hereinafter referred to as “MyFamily”), with registered office at Brouwersvliet 4 Box 3, 2000 Antwerp (Belgium). MyFamily is not responsible for other sites’ and sources’ privacy policies which refer to JobTeller. By registering for JobTeller, you accept our privacy policy.

MyFamily respects the privacy of all users of the website and ensures that your personal information is treated as confidential.

Purposes

We do not collect or use information for any other purposes than those set out in this privacy policy, unless we have received your explicit consent to do so in advance.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the opportunities on JobTeller. Any amendments and/or changes to JobTeller may lead to changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Personal data

Services

If you register for or log into JobTeller, we ask you to provide personal data. This data is necessary to carry out the calculations in JobTeller. This data is processed automatically. The personal data processed may be used to promote MyFamily and its partners’ services. The data is saved on MyFamily’s secure servers or those belonging to a third party.

Communication

When you send us e-mails or other messages, we may store these messages. We may also ask you for personal data that may be relevant for the situation in question, allowing us to process your requests and respond to your enquiries. The data is saved on MyFamily’s secure servers or those belonging to a third party. We will not combine this data with any other personal data we hold.

Third parties

The information is not shared with third parties. In some cases, the information may be shared internally with the Xerius Group (XERIUS Onderlinge Verzekeringsvereniging, with registered office at Brouwersvliet 4 Box 2, 2000 Antwerp (Belgium); XERIUS Ondernemingsloket vzw, with registered office at Vesaliusstraat 3, 1000 Brussels; XERIUS Sociaal Verzekeringsfonds vzw, with registered office at Brouwersvliet 4 Box 2, 2000 Antwerp (Belgium)). Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Changing personal data

We offer all visitors the opportunity to view, change or delete all personal information provided to us at that time (see the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 relating to the processing of personal data).

Amendments or deletions

Should you wish to amend or delete your data, you may get in touch with us using our contact details below. You also have the option of asking for more information.

User experience

Cookies

We collect or use information to gain a better insight into how you use JobTeller in order to draw up reports on JobTeller activity and to offer other services relating to JobTeller activity and internet use. This allows us to better target our services to your needs and optimise your user experience.

To do so, JobTeller uses cookies (text files which are saved on your computer) in order to analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of JobTeller can be transferred to MyFamily’s secure servers.

Disabling cookies

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to block all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, it may be that some features and services, both on our and other websites, do not work correctly if cookies are turned off in your browser.

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we fulfil this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, feel free to get in touch:

MyFamily

Brouwersvliet 4

2000 Antwerp

078 15 00 15

info@myfamily.be

Did you find this article interesting?

Stay informed about MyFamily? Sign In: